SAFLII provides LawCite.
To obtain cites to legal articles, enter a case citation, case party names or words that you seek in an article's title.
TIP: South African universities likely will subscribe to Sabinet's online Index to South African Periodicals ($), which indexes articles from 600+ periodicals.
National Library of South Africa provides "limited" free online access to Index to South African Periodicals
Useful for retrospective research.
In this free version of the Index, a search result includes: title of article; abstract; title of periodical; and year of publication. The result does not include issue # of periodical or beginning page of article.
AfricaBib provides Africana Periodical Literature Bibliographic Database.
Supports searches by region: Southern Africa and by country: South Africa.
AfricaBib provides African Women Bibliographic Database.
Supports searches by region: Southern Africa and by country: South Africa.
Library of Congress provides Quarterly Bibliography of African Literature.
Includes ability to "search within country: South Africa."
Through interlibrary loans, BLS faculty, students and administrative staff can request articles unavailable at BLS Library.
OneSearch allows you to run a search for articles in multiple BLS Library databases. OneSearch does not index articles in LexisAdvance, Westlaw and Bloomberg Law.
If you are not working on-campus or in BLS housing, to access many of your OneSearch results, you will need to implement the Proxy Instructions for Access to BLS Library Databases.