The Brooklyn Law School logo
[…] Source: National Law Journal, Leigh Jones, ABA Law Student Group Tackles Depression, March 12, 2008

This post has no comments.
03/12/2008
profile-icon BLS Reference Desk

With Gov. Spitzer’s resignation, now might be a good time to look at the federal statute on which the Justice Department based its wiretap investigation of him as we wonder why the federal government prosecuted him in the first place. The Mann Act, officially known as the White Slave Traffic Act, was passed in 1910. Now codified in 18 US Code §2421, it reads:

Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

A 1986 amendment to the Mann Act substituted the current phrase “engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense” for earlier language, which prohibited transportation of any “woman or girl” in interstate or foreign commerce for the “purpose of prostitution or debauchery, or for any other immoral purpose”.

Historical events leading to the enactment of the original statute are worth noting.