The Brooklyn Law School logo
[…] Judge White’s Order-Granting-in-part-and-Denying-in-Part-Defendents-Motion-to-Dismiss is available on the Scribd a website where more than 60 million people each month share original writings and documents.

This post has no comments.

The WSJ Law Blog has a interesting post about charges filed against the Somali teenager, Abduwali Abdukhadir Muse, in the US District Court for the Southern District of New York. The 10 page criminal complaint charges Muse with conspiracy to seize a ship by force as well as the rarely invoked charge of piracy under 18 U.S.C. § 1651. The piracy statute states:

“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”

On its face, a charge of piracy may seem fairly straightforward. But, as the Law Blog post suggests, the definition of piracy is not so simple. The statue states that the crime of piracy shall be defined by “the law of nations” not by Congress.