Researching Copyright Law: Blaw, Lexis & Westlaw

Box: Tracker includes: Supreme Court Today: Copyrights.
Box: News includes: Bloomberg Law IP News; Bloomberg Law IP Analysis; and Bloomberg Terminal News.
Box: Law Firm Client Alerts highlights current copyright law developments.
Box: Dockets links to: U.S. District Court Copyright Dockets; U.S. Circuit Court Copyright Dockets; and ITC Section 337 Dockets.
Box: Opinions and Decisions includes searchable collections of copyright opinions and USPQ opinions and decisions.
Box: International IP Law > Copyright Treaties links to "Quick Reference" documents about specific treaties. Note: Many links to treaty articles do not work. Consult WIPO Lex as an alternative source of treaties.

This page highlights current IP news.
Click: View and Filter All Stories. in the filters (on left), check a topic (example: Copyright infringement) and/or a specific federal statute (examples: Copyright Act of 1976, Digital Millenium Copyright Act). Click: Create Alert to run a search for news on a daily or weekly basis.

Link to Title 17 of the U.S.C.

Thorough reporting on copyright litigation. Source provides case summaries and many links to full-text court documents. Includes coverage of court decisions, new suits, settlements and trials (supported by court documents).

This Law Journal Press publication discusses how, and why, works of authorship enter the public domain. It covers: "copyright requirements; the duration of copyright; copyright forfeiture and abandonment; the 'publication' requirement; non-protectable elements within a copyrighted work; restoration of copyrights to foreign works under GATT; conducting copyright renewal searches; non-copyright restrictions that may protect works in the public domain; and many other important issues."

Lexis+ describes this treatise as "the definitive work on copyright law" and states that many courts have cited to this treatise. Lexis+ states this treatise "provides comprehensive insights into copyright protection in the digital age as well as exhaustive discussions of traditional issues." It also provides litigation and transactional forms regarding copyright practice. Appendices provide the text of copyright treaties, U.S. laws, U.S. regulations and selected U.S. legislative histories.

Materials sent to the U.S. Copyright Office for registering and recording. Coverage begins in January 1978.

Cases regarding copyrights from the U.S. Supreme Court, U.S. Courts of Appeals, U.S. District Courts, U.S. Bankruptcy Courts, U.S. Court of Federal Claims, U.S. Tax Court, U.S. military courts, and territorial courts regarding copyrights.

Selected briefs filed with the U.S. Supreme Court and Courts of Appeals that relate to intangible property rights such as copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret. Coverage begins in 1989 - includes selected older briefs.

Comprehensive legislative history of the Act for the General Revision of the Copyright Law (Title 17 of the United States Code), Pub. L. No. 94-553 (1976), compiled by Arnold & Porter, including the text of bills, committee reports, transcripts of hearings, and other documents.

Guide to the copyright litigation process, from the prospective client's initial call to the calculation of costs and attorney's fees. It contains sample forms, pleadings, motions, checklists, and practice tips.

Treatise analyzing copyright law's history and arguments concerning specific copyright issues.