The Health Practice Center offers authoritative, in-depth, and practice-oriented news, legal analysis, and practice tools addressing important issues affecting the health care industry, in combination with full text of the statutes, regulations, agency documents and case law that health lawyers need in daily practice. Practitioner-authored portfolios, treatises, BNA Insights articles, and checklists and forms offer practical, in-depth analysis. State information includes digests of new state legislation, ongoing regulatory activity, and topical state law surveys on selected issues.
Searchable database of collections from the U.S. National Archives and the Chicago History Museum, as well as selected first-hand accounts, focused on American Indians in the first half of the 20th century.
Provides access to collections focused on the political side of the freedom movement, the role of civil rights organizations in pushing for civil rights legislation, and the interaction between African Americans and the federal government in the 20th century.
Supplements the original module of Federal Government Records by adding civil rights records from the Ford and Reagan presidencies.
Searchable records of major civil rights organizations and personal papers of leaders and observers of the 20th century Black freedom struggle.
Archival collection highlighting the records of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC), the Congress of Racial Equality (CORE), the Africa-related papers of Claude Barnett, and the Robert F. Williams Papers.
Digital collections of Confederate Army and Union Army records and manuscripts, covering many aspects of military service and experience.
Consists of records of the FBI and the Subversive Activities Control Board.
Provides a comprehensive view of the NAACP's evolution, policies, and achievements from 1909-1970. Included are minutes of directors' meetings, monthly reports to the board of directors, proceedings of the annual business meetings, significant records of the association's annual conferences, and more.
Records cover the local heroes of the civil rights revolution via NAACP branches throughout the United States, from 1913-1972.
Consists of records on subjects that were too slight for major campaigns that reveal the wide scope of NAACP activism and interest.
Searchable database of records of campaigns for equal access to education, voting, employment, housing and the military. Also includes education files of NAACP's systematic assault on segregated education that culminated in Brown v. Board of Education in 1954.
Searchable collection of the working case files of the NAACP's general counsel and his Legal Department staff for the period from 1956 to 1972.
Provides access to records on the NAACP's efforts to combat lynching, mob violence, discrimination in the criminal justice system, and white resistance to civil rights efforts.
Focuses on the files of the Office of President Franklin D. Roosevelt, highlighting the domestic and foreign concerns of the President and his administration.
Consists of 11 collections on a variety of the ways that the Progressive Movement attempted to improve the lives of the American people, including women's right to vote, the Standard Oil monopoly case, the efforts of journalist Henry Demarest Lloyd, the University Settlement Society of New York City, prohibition, reform of law enforcement, the Teapot Dome bribery case regarding petroleum reserves on government lands, and regulation of food and drugs.
Consists of the correspondence, writings, speeches, diaries and photographs of five leading members of the Progressive movement: John R. Commons, Charles R. Van Hise, Richard T. Ely, Edward A. Ross and Charles McCarthy
Documents the far-reaching impact of plantations on both the American South and the nation.
Records from the holdings of the University of Virginia and Duke University, covering 18th and 19th century matters including as land and crop sales, enslaved people and medical accounts, and family and overseers' correspondence.
Consists of collections from the holdings of the Southern Historical Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, representing rice, cotton, and sugar plantations in North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi and Arkansas.
Focuses on plantations in North Carolina and Virginia while also covering Tennessee, Kentucky, and Alabama. The lives of enslaved people and the work performed by them is documented in extensive lists of enslaved people, purchase of and sale agreements for enslaved people, plantation diaries, account books, correspondence, and financial and legal papers.
Consists of 14 collections representing records from 12 different anti-Vietnam War organizations.
Consists of two major sets of records documenting the experience of American women during World War II: Records of the Women's Bureau of the U.S. Department of Labor, and Correspondence of the Director of the Women's Army Corps.