BLS students, faculty and administrators can create individual $ NYTimes.com & $ FT.com accounts by following instructions at: https://guides.brooklaw.edu/news
The New York Times topic: Immigration and Emigration
Financial Times topics: U.S. Immigration, Global Migration
BLS students, faculty and administrators have campus-wide access to $ WashingtonPost.com when connected to Brooklyn Law School’s wireless network. These patrons have off-campus access when using a web browser that communicates with the BLS proxy server. See BLS proxy server instructions. This News Access guide box describes how to create a personal WashingtonPost.com account.
The Washington Post topic: Immigration
$ Lexis+ > News
Tip: Contact askthelibrary@brooklaw.edu for help in creating/saving a search of the "headline and lead" segments in a Lexis+ database such as: U.S. News.
Politico & POLITICO (@politico) [Twitter]
Useful sources to track recent Congressional developments re. immigration legislation.
AILA law student membership includes access to: AILA8 (= daily immigration e-newsletter highlighting top 8 news stories)
BLS law students: AILA membership is free! Learn more at www.aila.org/m/HeadStart or contact AILA at: membership@aila.org or 202-507-7600.
American Immigration Lawyers Association, Daily Immigration News Clips provides national and local media coverage of "key immigration law news stories being discussed throughout the U.S."
$ Law360.com topic: Immigration (an off-campus location other than a BLS residence: requires implementation of BLS proxy server instructions)
$ Law.com topic: Immigration Law (an off-campus location other than a BLS residence: requires implementation of BLS proxy server instructions)
$ Lexis+ > Practice Center > Immigration
If a researcher is logged in to Lexis+: The Lexis+ Immigration Practice Center page features immigration news from Law.com topic: Immigration Law & from Bender's Immigration Bulletin, Daily Edition.
Twice per month, Matthew Bender & Company, Inc. publishes Bender's Immigration Bulletin (which includes immigration news, case digests, regulations, other government documents & legal analysis of new developments). Click the bell (near top of screen) to create a "Publication Alert."
$ Westlaw Today > Practice Area > Immigration
$ Westlaw Precision > Practice Area > Immigration > Immigration Resources: Secondary Sources includes Interpreter Releases ("weekly analysis of legislative, administrative, and judicial developments related to immigration law"), Interpreter Releases Daily, Immigration Briefings ("in-depth analysis of a timely immigration law topic each month") & Fragomen Business Alerts (focus: business immigration law developments).
Tip: In $ Westlaw Precision source: Interpreter Releases, run a keyword search & click: icon of a bell to "Create WestClip Alert." Interpreter Releases includes feature: "Newly Introduced Legislation."
Tip: Immigration practitioners also highlight key developments:
Immigration Lawyers Podcast (Immigration Lawyers Toolbox provides "[d]iscussions related to the Field and Practice of Immigration Law." Podcasts include updates & interviews.)
Immigration Review ("[W]eekly [Monday] podcast of immigration case summaries and practice insights from your host, Kevin A. Gregg, a partner at the law firm Kurzban Kurzban Tetzeli & Pratt P.A.")
McBean Immigration TV (LaToya McBean Pompey, Esq.discusses "the U.S. immigration system, news and changing policies.")
REDIRECT (Weekly podcast of immigration attorneys Matthew Archambeault, Esq. & Stephen Robbins, Esq. "to share unique perspectives on U.S. immigration policy and the practice of law.")
Immigration Policy Tracking Project, created by Professor Lucas Guttentag.
This project tracks the current status of Trump administration immigration policies. Includes a keyword search box.
American Immigration Council, Topic: Immigration Reform reports on:
Executive Action (scope: U.S.)
Legislation (scope: U.S.)
American Immigration Lawyers Association, Research Library
Filter by type: Federal Agencies: FR Regs & Notices. If desired, click: Sort results by: Date
Federal Register (M-F "daily journal" of the U.S. federal gov't.)
Enter a search term, such as: immigration
Tip: Limit search by clicking: R (rule), PR (Proposed Rule), N (Notice) or PD (Presidential Document). If desired, in results list, sort by: Newest. Includes ability to print Federal Register documents in PDF.
White House > Briefing Room > Presidential Actions
$ Westlaw Precision > Daily Presidential Documents
Run a search, such as: immigra! or asylum If desired, click: Create Westclip Alert.
Regulations.gov supports submission/searching of comments on proposed U.S. federal immigration regulations. See this site's FAQ on Commenting.
Immigration company Boundless provides How to Submit a Public Comment to a Federal Agency.
American Immigration Lawyers Association's InfoNet Research Library (a publicly accessible site) provides AILA's comments on proposed regulations.
See: Documents by Type > Memo/Regulatory Comments If desired, click: Sort results by: Date